Visa and Immigration Requirements

Visa and Immigration Requirements


The attention of all persons who intend to visit Kenya is drawn to the immigration requirements set out below:
Requirements for Issuance of Visa for Kenya
 Visas are issued strictly in accordance with the Kenya Visa Regulations 2010.
. A valid passport, which has a validity of at least six (6) months and enough space for the visa sticker
· A set of duly completed and signed application form (FORM 22) for visa. Incomplete or incorrectly filled forms will automatically be rejected.
· A set of photocopy of the applicant’s passport, clearly showing passport number, its validity, photograph of holder, description and bio-data pages
· Two (2) recently taken passport size photographs of the applicant
· Invitation letter from the host or organization to be visited – the specific reason for applying for the visa ought to be clearly stated
· Proof of financial ability (Bank Statement, Confirmed Return or On-ward air ticket) is necessary.
· Application for ordinary visa should be submitted at least one (1) Week prior to travel date, whereas for referral visa at least two (2) weeks.
· Vaccination against Yellow Fever and Cholera (not mandatory) are necessary
· Revised Visa Fees: 
Transit – US$ 20
Single Journey – US$ 50
Multiple Journeys – US$100 

East Africa Tourist Visa (EATV) – 100US$.  EATV is valid ONLY in the 3 partner States -   within 90 Days and employment is prohibited.
For a referral visa application an additional non-refundable processing fee of US$ 10 is required.
· Referral fee is charged on applications for Kenya Visa from applicants holders of passports of nationalities which require visa processed and granted prior to entering Kenya.
· Transit Visa is issued upon arrival at point of entry in Kenya
· Multiple Journeys Visa is issued ONLY from Headquarter in Kenya· 
. Visa fees should be paid in the form of cash (USD) only.
Kenya High Commission -Islamabad reserves the right to reject an application for visa without further reference to the applicant.
NOTE: 
Possession of a visa for Kenya is not the final authority to enter Kenya. Grant of visa is subject to satisfactory fulfillment of the relevant visa and immigration requirements.
Visa application requirements and up-dates are subject to change without prior notice.
A. Passports
· Valid passports or other travel documents including Seaman's Discharge Book, acceptable to the Government of Kenya are required for all persons wishing to enter Kenya.
· Passports issued by the Governments of Kosovo, Macedonia and Taiwan (Nationalist China) are not recognized as valid travel documents and no official endorsements should be made therein.
. Passports must be valid for at least Six (6) months and have enough space for a visa sticker/ endorsement.
B. Permits or Passes
Subject to the exemptions mentioned below, an immigration pass or permit is required by all persons, other than Kenya citizens wishing to enter Kenya.
C. Exemption
All persons who are entitled to privileges and immunities under the Privileges and Immunities Act (Cap. 179) and who are covered under section 4(3) (a) to (g) of the Immigration Act (Cap. 172) Laws of Kenya.
D. Visitors
A bona fide visitor may be issued with a visitor's pass on arrival at a port of entry into Kenya valid for a period not exceeding three months in the first instance provided that he/ she is in possession of a valid passport or other travel document acceptable to the Government of Kenya, has a valid visa where required, is in possession of sufficient funds for subsistence while in Kenya and a return, or onward ticket to his/her country of origin, domicile or destination.
 
E. Prohibited Immigrants
The following categories of persons are classified as prohibited Immigrants in Kenya and accordingly shall not be issued with visas or permitted to enter Kenya
· Any person incapable of supporting himself/herself or his/her accompanying dependants in Kenya.
· Any person suffering from a mental disorder or being a mental defective.
· Any person who refuses to submit to medical examination on arrival when required to do so by an Immigration Officer in accordance with the provisions of the Immigration Act.
· Any person certified by a medical practitioner to be suffering from a disease, which shall make his/her presence in Kenya undesirable on medical grounds.
· Any person who, not having received a free pardon has been convicted in any country including Kenya, of murder, or of any offence for which a sentence of imprisonment has been passed for any term and who, by reasons of such conviction and imprisonment is considered to be an undesirable immigrant.
· Any person whose entry and presence in Kenya is deemed by the Minister to be contrary to national interests, including persons suspected to be involved with or sympathetic to terrorist groups.
· Any prostitute or person living on or receiving or who has lived on or received the proceeds of prostitution.
· Any person in respect of whom there is in-force an order directing him/her to remain out of Kenya.
· Any person who is involved or suspected to be involved in illicit trafficking and trade in narcotics.
· Any person or groups of persons who is/are involved or suspected to be involved in human trafficking.
· Any person involved or suspected to be involved in illicit arms trade.
· Any person involved or suspected to be involved in money laundering.
· Any person who, upon entering or seeking to enter Kenya fails to produce a valid passport to an Immigration Officer on demand or within such time as that officer may allow.
· Any person whose presence in or entry into Kenya is unlawful under any written law other than the Immigration Act (Cap 172) Laws of Kenya.
· Any dependants of the persons mentioned in the foregoing categories and classes

scroll up